City
Care homes in Calgary
Every licensed continuing care home and supportive living accommodation in Calgary in the government’s file. Ranked by the share of its visits since 2023 that found something. Find the homes nearest a postal code.
- Homes
- 191
- Visits since 2023
- 611
- Non-compliant visits since 2023
- 347
- Share of visits
- 57%
Visits from January 1, 2023 to July 6, 2026, the comparison window. Only visits that assessed compliance are counted; consultations are not.
Calgary by area
The City of Calgary’s sectors, from the city’s open boundary data. A home is in the area its postal code falls in. 8 homes are in no area: their operators asked that the address not be shown, or the file’s postal code could not be placed.
Types of home in Calgary
Alberta’s names changed in 2024: long-term care is now a Type A continuing care home, and designated supportive living is Type B. What each type means.
- Long-term care (Type A)30
- Type B (designated supportive living)81
- Hospice1
- Assisted living41
- Lodge6
- Group home31
- Supportive living1
How the comparison works
A visit is counted if it assessed compliance (consultations are not counted). It is non-compliant if the file records any non-compliance for it. A home needs at least 3 visits in the window to be ranked; a home with fewer is listed but not ranked, because one bad visit out of two says little. Homes of different types are ranked together; each row shows its type and units. There is no overall score.
| Home | Type | Units | Visits since 2023 | Non-compliant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bow View ManorMontgomery · The Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 227 | 6 of 6 visits | 100% |
| Providence Care CentreSundance · Father Lacombe Care Society | Type B (designated supportive living) | 56 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Shawnessy CommonsMillrise · Silvera for Seniors | Lodge | 81 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| St. Marguerite ManorEvanston · Covenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 102 | 4 of 4 visits | 100% |
| Evanston Grand VillageGolden Life Management Corp. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 102 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Toluwa Lodges Group INC.Lake Bonavista · Toluwa Lodges Group INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Wing Kei GreenviewMccall · Chinese Christian Wing Kei Nursing Home Association | Type B (designated supportive living) | 95 | 3 of 3 visits | 100% |
| Southwood Care CentreFairview · Intercare Corporate Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 222 | 5 of 6 visits | 83% |
| Templemont GardensTemple · Trinity Place Foundation of Alberta | Type B (designated supportive living) | 70 | 4 of 5 visits | 80% |
| Carewest Dr. Vernon Fanning CentreWinston Heights/mountview · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 191 | 7 of 9 visits | 78% |
| Bethany Care Centre - Harvest HillsHarvest Hills · Bethany Care Society | Long-term care (Type A) | 60 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Carewest George BoyackBridgeland/riverside · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 221 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Extendicare HillcrestHounsfield Heights/briar Hill · Extendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 112 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Newport Harbour Care CentreCountry Hills Village · Newport Harbour Care Centre Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 131 | 6 of 8 visits | 75% |
| Brightmorningstar Care HomesPanorama Hills · Brightmorningstar Group Incorporated | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Carewest Signal PointeSignal Hill · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 54 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Covenant Care Holy Cross ManorEvanston · Covenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 100 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Eau Claire Retirement ResidenceDowntown Commercial Core · Chartwell Master Care LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 73 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| EvergreenBridlewood · Wc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 64 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Scenic GrandeScenic Acres · Revera Retirement Genpar INC. | Assisted living | 270 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Shalem HavenGlamorgan · Shalem Society for Senior Citizens Care | Assisted living | 43 | 3 of 4 visits | 75% |
| Carewest Colonel BelcherParkdale · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 174 | 21 of 29 visits | 72% |
| Agecare Mckenzie TowneMckenzie Towne · Bloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 150 | 5 of 7 visits | 71% |
| Millrise Seniors Village12a · Saint Elizabeth Health Services | Type B (designated supportive living) | 40 | 6 of 9 visits | 67% |
| Scenic Acres Retirement ResidenceScenic Acres · Revera Retirement LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 26 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Wentworth Manor (the Residence)Christie Park · The Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 37 | 4 of 6 visits | 67% |
| Aspira BritanniaCliff Bungalow · Sbrareit Assisted Living I, Ulc | Assisted living | 70 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Nickle HouseRenfrew · Carewest | Type B (designated supportive living) | 10 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Rouleau ManorMission · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 77 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Carewest Royal ParkRutland Park · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 50 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Chinook Care CentreKelvin Grove · Intercare Corporate Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 265 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Edgemont Retirement ResidenceEdgemont · Wc Operating (Alberta-1) LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 31 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Father Lacombe Care CentreSundance · Father Lacombe Care Society | Long-term care (Type A) | 114 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Glamorgan Care CentreGlamorgan · Travois Holdings LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 52 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Grand Seton VillageSeton · Golden Life Management Corp. | Assisted living | 200 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #1Marlborough Park · Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #3Willow Park · Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #4Marlborough Park · Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Hope Homes INC. #5Lake Bonavista · Hope Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| L'Arche Association of Calgary - Villa MariaWindsor Park · L'Arche Association of Calgary | Group home | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Manor Village at Rocky Ridge (the)Rocky Ridge · Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Assisted living | 113 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| More T'A Life HomesQueensland · 953146 Alberta LTD. O/A More T'A Life Homes | Type B (designated supportive living) | 6 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| More T'A Life HomesParkland · 953146 Alberta LTD. O/A More T'A Life Homes | Type B (designated supportive living) | 6 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Rgc Health Care 2Sherwood · Rgc Health Care INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Rgc Health Care 3Shawnessy · Rgc Health Care INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Robins Quality Care Services - MartinviewMartindale · Robins Quality Care Services INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Robins Quality Care Services - TemplewoodTemple · Robins Quality Care Services INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Seniors Residence at the Colonel Belcher (the)Parkdale · Chartwell Master Care LP | Type B (designated supportive living) | 30 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Sisters Care HomeTemple · 747056 Alberta INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Academy of Aging INC.Shawnee Slopes · Academy of Aging INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 76 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| The Mustard SeedBeltline · The Mustard Seed Society | Assisted living | 30 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #101Taradale · Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #121Taradale · Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #129Taradale · Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 2 of 3 visits | 67% |
| Agecare Mount RoyalLower Mount Royal · Bloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 93 | 7 of 11 visits | 64% |
| Agecare SetonAuburn Bay · Aster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 252 | 7 of 11 visits | 64% |
| Carewest Garrison GreenGarrison Green · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 200 | 6 of 10 visits | 60% |
| Agecare Bow CrestBowness · Bloom Limited Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 150 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| Swan Evergreen Village By OriginEvergreen · 1938281 Alberta LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 48 | 3 of 5 visits | 60% |
| St. Teresa PlaceRedstone · Covenant Care | Type B (designated supportive living) | 266 | 4 of 7 visits | 57% |
| Aster Joint Venture Limited Partnership O/A Agecare Walden HeightsSundance · Aster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 196 | 6 of 11 visits | 55% |
| Agecare SkypointeSkyview Ranch · Aster Joint Venture Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 160 | 8 of 15 visits | 53% |
| Wentworth Manor - the CourtChristie Park · The Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 79 | 3 of 6 visits | 50% |
| Carewest SarceeRutland Park · Carewest | Long-term care (Type A) | 101 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Mayfair Care CentreChinook Park · Travois Holdings LTD. | Long-term care (Type A) | 142 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Silverado Seniors VillageSilverado · Silverado Seniors Village Partnership | Long-term care (Type A) | 129 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Spruce CommonsBridgeland/riverside · Silvera for Seniors | Lodge | 133 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Verve Aspen WoodsAspen Woods · Verve Aspen Woods INC | Assisted living | 175 | 2 of 4 visits | 50% |
| Cambridge ManorUniversity District · The Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Assisted living | 82 | 4 of 9 visits | 44% |
| Extendicare Cedars VillaSpruce Cliff · Extendicare Canada INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 243 | 4 of 9 visits | 44% |
| Fountains of MissionMission · Csh-Hcn Lessee (Fountains) GP INC. A/O Csh-Hcn Lessee (Fountains) LP | Assisted living | 49 | 3 of 7 visits | 43% |
| Sage Hill Retirement ResidenceSage Hill · Yarrow II Limited Partnership | Type B (designated supportive living) | 72 | 3 of 7 visits | 43% |
| Clifton HouseMarlborough · The Brenda Strafford Foundation LTD. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 62 | 2 of 5 visits | 40% |
| Bethany CalgaryMayland Heights · Bethany Care Society | Long-term care (Type A) | 347 | 3 of 8 visits | 38% |
| InclusioCapitol Hill · Accessible Housing Society | Assisted living | 45 | 2 of 6 visits | 33% |
| Peter Coyle PlaceManchester · Trinity Place Foundation of Alberta | Assisted living | 68 | 2 of 6 visits | 33% |
| Aspen CommonsBridgeland/riverside · Silvera for Seniors | Lodge | 267 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Clover LivingChinatown · Trico Living Well INC. | Assisted living | 174 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Manor Village at Garrison Woods (the)Garrison Woods · Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Assisted living | 165 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Manor Village at Huntington Hills (the)Huntington Hills · Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Assisted living | 161 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Rgc Health Care 1Citadel · Rgc Health Care INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Riverwalk Retirement ResidenceCliff Bungalow · Mission Retirement Partnership | Assisted living | 155 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Rocky Ridge Retirement CommunityRocky Ridge · Signature Living (Rocky Ridge) Management INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 29 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| The Mustard SeedBeltline · The Mustard Seed Society | Assisted living | 224 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #109Taradale · Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #113Taradale · Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #247Taradale · Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. #259Taradale · Waverley House Personal Care Homes INC. | Type B (designated supportive living) | 4 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Westview Towne SuitesNorth Glenmore Park · Silvera for Seniors | Assisted living | 96 | 1 of 3 visits | 33% |
| Brentwood Care CentreSt. Andrews Heights · Intercare Corporate Group INC. | Long-term care (Type A) | 360 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Globeas Lodge IIEvanston · Globeas Lodge INC | Group home | 4 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Manor Village at Signature Park (the)Signal Hill · Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Assisted living | 109 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Mckenzie Towne Retirement ResidenceMckenzie Towne · Revera Retirement LP | Assisted living | 118 | 1 of 4 visits | 25% |
| Auburn Heights Retirement ResidenceCranston · ASC (AB) Facility GP INC. | Assisted living | 225 | 0 of 5 visits | 0% |
| Graduated SupportsScenic Acres · Community and Social Services | Assisted living | 22 | 0 of 4 visits | 0% |
| L'Arche Association of Calgary - HaeremaiKingsland · L'Arche Association of Calgary | Group home | 4 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| Sapphire Care Alternative Residential ServicesForest Lawn · Sapphire Care LTD. | Group home | 5 | 0 of 4 visits | 0% |
| Staywell Manor VillageGarrison Woods · Staywell Manor Villages (Garrison Woods) LTD. | Assisted living | 210 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| The Campus of Currie Green - the Davenport HouseCurrie Barracks · Manor Village Life Centers INC. | Assisted living | 225 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| The Manor Village at Fish Creek Park LTD.Shawnee Slopes · The Manor Village at Fish Creek Park LTD. | Assisted living | 203 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
| The Manor Village at VarsityDalhousie · Manor Village at Varsity LTD. | Assisted living | 199 | 0 of 3 visits | 0% |
Too few visits to rank
Fewer than 3 assessed visits since 2023. Their records are still on their own pages.
- 104 Scenic Bow Place0 of 1 visit
- 116-100 Scenic Bow Place0 of 1 visit
- 12th Avenue1 of 2 visits
- 30th Avenue Group Home0 of 1 visit
- 31st Avenueno visits in the window
- 35th Street Group Homeno visits in the window
- Agecare Glenmoreno visits in the window
- Agecare Midnapore / Estate1 of 1 visit
- Agecare Shawnee0 of 2 visits
- Aikyam Assisted Support and Services INC.1 of 1 visit
- Alberta Home Care (2009) LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Alberta Home Care (2020) LTD0 of 1 visit
- Alberta Home Care LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Aomega IV1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Ix1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges II (Affiliated With Aomega Group INC.)0 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges III1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges Vi (Aomega Group INC.)1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Lodges Vii0 of 1 visit
- Aomega V1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Viii1 of 1 visit
- Aomega X1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Xi1 of 1 visit
- Aomega Xii2 of 2 visits
- Beaverdam Commons0 of 2 visits
- Bethany Riverview1 of 2 visits
- Boardwalk Retirement Community at Varsity2 of 2 visits
- Bow Valley Commons1 of 2 visits
- Bray Bunch (the)0 of 1 visit
- Chateau Renoir Retirement Residence1 of 2 visits
- Companionate Homes LTD.1 of 1 visit
- Companionate Homes LTD.no visits in the window
- Companionate Homes LTD. (Site 2 Arbour Lake)1 of 1 visit
- Dalhousie Care Centre INC.1 of 1 visit
- Dulcina Hospiceno visits in the window
- Evanston Summit1 of 2 visits
- Faith Homecare and Supported Living LTD.0 of 1 visit
- Garrison Green Seniors Communityno visits in the window
- Gilchrist Commons1 of 2 visits
- Globeas Lodge1 of 1 visit
- Globeas Lodge III1 of 1 visit
- Golden Key Supportive Living - Bowness2 of 2 visits
- Golden Key Supportive Living - Edgemont Home1 of 1 visit
- Harbours of Newport Retirement Residence (the)0 of 1 visit
- Hawkmount1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC1 of 2 visits
- Jane's Human Growth Services INC.1 of 2 visits
- Kingsland Terrace1 of 2 visits
- Kootenayno visits in the window
- L'Arche Association of Calgary - Marymount1 of 2 visits
- L'Arche Association of Calgary Annapurna1 of 2 visits
- Lake Bonavista Village0 of 1 visit
- Lodge at Valley Ridge (the)1 of 2 visits
- Macewan1 of 2 visits
- Monterey Seniors Village1 of 2 visits
- Multi Generational Housing and Community Centre2 of 2 visits
- New Horizon Homes 11 of 1 visit
- New Horizon Homes 21 of 1 visit
- Prominence Way Retirement Community1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes I1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes II1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes III1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes INC.1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes IV1 of 2 visits
- Proverbium Homes V1 of 2 visits
- Redi Enterprises Society0 of 1 visit
- Resicare Society of Calgary #11 of 1 visit
- Resicare Society of Calgary #21 of 1 visit
- Resicare Society of Calgary #31 of 1 visit
- Rijamo Care Home INC. II1 of 2 visits
- Rijamo Care Homes INC.2 of 2 visits
- Royal Park Retirement Residence0 of 1 visit
- Sharp Foundation - Beswick House (the)0 of 1 visit
- Shouldice Commons1 of 2 visits
- Silverleaf1 of 1 visit
- The Edward, Boutique Living By Chartwell Retirement Residences1 of 1 visit
- The Journey Club C/O Asura Health Services LTD.1 of 2 visits
- Trico Livingwell1 of 1 visit
- Trinity Lodge Retirement Residence0 of 1 visit
- United Active Living Communities Fish Creek1 of 2 visits
- Universal Rehabilitation Service Agency (Inglewood)no visits in the window
- Ursa - Alice Bissett0 of 2 visits
- Ursa - Bob Ward0 of 1 visit
- Ursa - Copperfield0 of 1 visit
- Ursa - Scenic Bow0 of 1 visit
- Ursa 12th Avenue Group Home0 of 1 visit
- Ursa 27th Avenue Home0 of 2 visits
- Whitehorn Village Retirement Community2 of 2 visits
- Wing Kei Care Centre1 of 2 visits
Source: Government of Alberta, Continuing Care Accommodation Standards compliance reporting on Open Alberta (Open Government Licence – Alberta), file of —, with visits to July 6, 2026. Results are as the government recorded them. An inspection is a snapshot. How this is built.